fbpx

Privacy Policy

Casamed, a product of Sahika Healthcare Private Limited, is deeply committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers’ data.

This statement sets forth Casamed’s Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) and describes the practices that we will follow with respect to the privacy of the information of users of our website and mobile applications. By visiting casamed.in and using Casamed’s mobile application (collectively, the “Services”) you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy. “You”, “your”, or similar terms refer to you as a user of the Services.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • through the Services; and
  • via email, text, or other electronic messages between you and any employee or agent of Casamed.

This policy does not apply to the actions of any company or entity that we do not control and to individuals who we do not directly employ or manage.

As used in this Privacy Policy, the terms “using” and “processing” information may include, amongst other things, subjecting such information to analysis, using cookies, and managing information in a number of ways, including but not limited to: collection, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, and/or disclosing.

Some of the information we collect may constitute protected health information (“PHI”) or electronic protected health information (“ePHI”) under the Indian IT Act 2000 or Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), as amended from time to time. For more information, please refer to National Health Portal’s (NHP’s) guidelines regarding Data ownership of Electronic Health Records (EHR).  To the extent other state or local privacy and data protection laws apply to your data, we will comply with those requirements as well.

Should you have any questions about this policy or our practices, please send an email to [email protected]

What Information We Collect

Casamed collects some basic identifying information such as your name, contact number, e-mail address or other contact information, height, weight, gender, nature of lifestyle, date of birth. Casamed only collects other medical or personal information about you through the Services only when you voluntarily provide it to us. If you choose to go through our screening process and/or register for the Services we ask you to provide personal information, including but not limited to: your name, address, telephone number and/or email address, height, weight, and health information in connection with the use of our products or services. You may choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in our inability to provide you access to the Services.

What Information We Disclose

By using the Services you consent to and authorize Casamed to disclose your eligibility for and participation in the Services (i.e. that you meet the enrollment criteria for the Services and that you have elected at your own discretion to participate) to others, including: Casamed senior management and administrators, your personal Casamed consultant and other users of Casamed’s Services. In particular, these entities may be able to access a range of information about you, such as your name, and participation in Casamed’s program. Moreover, based on your request a physician or a therapist of your choice may be assigned to your case  who will be able to view such information. Only information you explicitly consent to be visible to the consultants, therapists or physician will be shared. By default, only your first name is shared.

How to Review and Change Your Personal Information

If you become a Casamed account, you may review your personal information by visiting the Casamed mobile applications and accessing the “Profile menu”. You may edit your information or in case of any difficulty, please contact us at [email protected]

How We Use Personal Information That We Collect Online

(a) Internal Uses – We may use information we collect about you to:

  • Administer your account, including your assignment and enrollment in your Peer Group;
  • Allow your Physician, therapist or Casamed Consultant to personalize your experience;
  • Provide you with access to particular tools and services;
  • Respond to your inquiries and send you administrative communications;
  • Share reminders and service related updates with you through notifications;
  • Obtain your feedback on our websites and our offerings;
  • Statistically analyze user behavior and activity;
  • Provide you with more relevant content;
  • Conduct research and measurement activities;
  • Send you personalized emails or secure electronic messages pertaining to your health information; or
  • Contact you about the products and services that we offer.

We may combine personal and non-personal information collected by Casamed about you, and may combine this information with information provided by external sources.

(b) Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose any personal information about any of our users to any third-party (excluding our vendors or contractors to whom we may provide such information for the limited purpose of providing services to us and who are obligated to keep the information confidential), unless: (1) you have authorized us to do so; (2) we are legally required to do so,  and/or, (3) it is necessary to protect our property rights related to this website. We also may share aggregate, non-personal information about website usage with unaffiliated third parties, or via scientific research papers regarding our Services. This aggregate information does not contain any personal information about our users.

(c) Disclosure of Information by You

Through your use of the Services, you may choose to make certain elements of your information, including PHI that you post and/or disclose in the course of engaging with the Services, available to physicians and therapists.  While we take considerable efforts to protect your privacy, we cannot take and expressly disclaim responsibility for whether and how physicians and therapists will use or disclose information disclosed by you through the Services. As discussed above, the Services provide you the ability to share personal information, including regarding your medical condition and history to your physician and therapist. Any information you voluntarily choose to provide through the Services may be visible to your physician and therapist. As such, you should only provide information you feel comfortable disclosing.

Cookie Placement

Certain Casamed websites, like many other commercial websites, may use a standard technology called “cookies” to collect information about how our website is used. Cookies were designed to help a website operator determine that a particular user had visited the site previously and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set. We may use cookies to temporarily keep track of information about your current web browsing session which will be discarded as soon as you log out or close your web browser. This information also allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using our website and for what purpose. We may also make use of “persistent” or “memory based” cookies, which remain on your computer’s hard drive until you delete them. Although you have the ability to modify your browser to either accept all cookies, notify you when a cookie is sent, or reject all cookies, it may not be possible to utilize our services if you reject all cookies.

How We Protect Information Online

We exercise great care to protect your personal information through various administrative and physical safeguards. This includes, among other things, using industry standard techniques such as firewalls, 256 bit encryption, and intrusion detection for information stored on our systems. However, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us while that information is in transit. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via email since we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us since email does not have the security features that are built into our websites.

In addition, we limit Casamed’s employees’ and contractors’ access to personal information. Only those employees and contractors with a business reason to know have access to this information, and then may only access or use the minimum necessary for the task at hand. We educate our employees about the importance of maintaining confidentiality of user information.

We also periodically review our security arrangements and safeguards.

How can you help protect your information?

If you are using a Casamed website or mobile application for which you registered and choose a password, we recommend that you do not share your authentication details or credentials with anyone. We will never ask you for your credentials in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. Always remember to close your browser window when you have finished using the Services. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence to us if others have access to your computer or mobile device.

Children

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. The Casamed websites are not designed to be used by or intended to attract children under the age of 13. Individuals who we actually know are under the age of 13 are not permitted to use the Casamed websites and we will not collect their personal information.

Links to Other Websites

We want to provide website visitors valuable information, services, and products. Featured programs and other Casamed website content may link our users to third-party websites. Casamed does not control and is not responsible for privacy or security practices of any third party websites.

Note

As we continually update and improve our services, we may periodically make changes to this Privacy Policy.  Or, we may modify this Privacy Policy to reflect new changes in laws or regulations. Accordingly, please check back and review this Privacy Policy periodically.

Jan 26th, 2021

Call Me
+
Call Me!
Share This